Follow ?

Look.Book

Followers ♥

Tick Tock

Get pretty

Powered by Blogger.

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Bangkok stays


Heading to Bangkok!





I'm sitting beside mummy so I made my beautiful mother to take picture with me ^^ I love you mummy ♥ Was gonna take with belove daddy too but he's too far >_< after having fun with camera obviously  you sleep, it's a flight, what else can you do? T.T

So then we comes to staying.
As it was a working trip, we cannot waste money on luxurious comfy nice hotel, so my experienced bro brought us to this not grand or anything, just comfortable and spacious enough for us to work and rest. You know how some cheap motels are small and very suffocating most of the time, this one is cheap but comfortable at the same time. Just the size is satisfying enough. Each room is big enough  to be renovated into 2 smaller rooms and still big enough. It's great for budget travelling, backpack travelling or like us, business trip XD
Oh right, Lemonseed is the name, run by Thai family, sister married to white man though, so no worries on communications as they can usually speak some English. Breakfast provided too!


 leng Sou.


 it might look small, but seriously it's BIG~ even the washroom is big enough to become a room lol



time to leave for work!


Think twice before you call yourself a shoe seller. If your store doesn't have too much shoes that you have to present them like this, no you're not selling shoes lol


 stores all the way to the unseen-able end.
selling all sorts of things, and I mean EVERYTHING! apparently even tigers...O.O


 and fat man's body, boobs, abs....why workout? just get your amazing body here!nobody will be able to tell, I promise. lol
in fact, the best halloween costume store XD


hmm, what is this shit? oh, a piece of shit. literally. lol


 A very nice store selling handmade clothes and bags, made by owner of store. She is a really nice person and very nice taste. She designed the store with the most vintage materials like that clock, and a fan that is currently blocked over by this...man... >< anyhow, it's amazing how she put each of those very vintage materials together and make it like that. this thing, creativity, something I can never understand @.@


 Obviously they sell dogs when they sell tigers.


 Damn CUTEEEE guinea pigs too~ dont use them for experiment ><


 then Jenny's store lol I didn't know you're selling bra!?


What we got for the first day after couple hours walking in the market. These are not mine k? I wish = = just okay performance for the first day work. Need to work harder the next day!!!


Tired ah sou, passed out on bed while everyone take shower. Rushing to dinner, only time to rest now! It was like that, sigh.


Then you know, you always need to go home.

Bye Bangkok! it was nice seeing you again ^^

tiring but fun, definitely do this again. :)

Saturday, October 22, 2011

back to Bangkok!


This is gonna be about food k? let's just feature food first, everything together will be too much and my favourite is food so, here we go XD

advice of the day : NEVER ask a taxi driver about where to dine in, taxi scams are just horrible. They do not consider your situation, they just bring you to wherever that's willing to pay them some commission. What you get is nothing but a meal that's not satisfying at all and a extremely surprisingly unacceptable bill, that usually ruins your day(even though you were having your best day ever shopping XD) Simply beware, it's SOOOOO common =.=
Like most tourists, we wants to find something nice and local, since we're there, you know, just those tourist thoughts. So dinner time, we asked the driver to bring us this restaurant we found online and he's all like oops-not-there, and so we are like okay recommend us something then (*dom* fell into trap), then you know, obviously he brought us to this big restaurant, looking good and everything. My bro thinks it doesn't look right even before we got off the taxi (while my os:perasanlah budak ni~). Why? cause there's too many white people (lol racist), but i'll just say they don't have same taste buds as Asians ( bad taste..? ) hehe while my man totally agree with this saying *hee* so we already think we won't like it.
Anyway, we sat down and I try to check if there's wifi so that I can text but suddenly thought of like hmm why not check the reputation of the restaurant? thanks to that, and the bizarre-enough name I easily found out that it's a well-known scam and rating is 18/21, on the bad side obviously. Then what? time to go!



The restaurant first driver bought us >:3

Innocent people like me (hoho), thought the taxi driver will not scam us after knowing that we JUST got scam 5 seconds ago, but nope! not so lucky, the 2nd taxi driver was like screw-you-dumb-tourist and literally just brought us to another expensive restaurant while saying that it's very cheap and nice, and my family was like REALLY!? my family, never compromise in eating decided to say NO to scams! and again, walk away. Then all of a sudden found this restaurant beside the big tourist restaurant which look typical and we were hungry as hell so without other choices anyway, we decided to give it a try, thanks to that, it turn out to be a pretty good choice.


You can obviously, it's fine dining, so a little pricey, but totally acceptable, for a family thing. Well, com on! it's a family trip, make some good memory for everyone too?


Sorryyy, but everyone was so hungry, no one bothers to wait till I finish taking picture lol
Even a simple stir fried vegetable like this taste so awesome, not the best it was already nicer than usual >< I swear it's not because I'm hungry lol


Here comes the good stuff, fried fish with the sauce, omg missing it T.T


 The normal curry.


noticed why I called that the normal curry, cause here we also ordered the Green curry :)
Seriously both are good but green curry is extraordinary. Normal curry was a little heavy after couple of sip but green curry, it only makes you want more. like seriously, it's something you definitely wouldn't mind going back even just for the next meal :P


I mean how can they make the rice so perfect for everything? It's the soft kind that really capture your taste bud but not too sticky that will look slightly undesirable. It was just nice!

Thanks to those evil taxi drivers we end up having a gooood meal heh there's still some more dishes that I couldn't take picture in time that are actually worth taking note of but, well, too bad. Like their sambal and seafood kerabu, I can't help but drill : )'
Actually thanks to those scam actually, we saved some taxi money too. They won't be so calculative with the taxi money after scamming you so they take really cheap price for the trip, since they're gonna get way more commission from the restaurant anyway.


The night before, we went for sukiyaki shabu shabu. HOLY! what a waste ordering 4 different kind of soup when everyone was only coming for the sukiyaki lol


looks absolutely normal, but NO! the black sukiyaki sauce is the bomb man~



egg, dip the cooked beef in here and immediately serve your mouth, I ensure you the wow you will be having. Don't worry about the uncooked egg, all japanese have them, do you see anyone dying?



 This is salmon, meant to be cook, not sashimi k? NO RAW EATING THIS THING! cook it with the sukiyaki sauce and you will get impress. Just because it's a period mark doesn't mean I'm calm when I'm saying that, it's just that even exclamation mark can't express the wow I get.


 A little rice to go with all those is great, especially when it's this special onion fried rice. not the strong taste but the strong smell in your throat that's impressive. It should not be having a strong taste or else it'll overpower the main dish, the sukiyaki, exactly!


 DESSERT!! I can't say it's my favourite cause I like everything!!! but green tea cremoso...omg people who knows me should know, green tea is totally my weak spot, so when it turns into this soft texture, jelly-like-but-not-so thingy, how can I resist it and how can I not put it as one of my favourites?!


finish EVERYTHING, wow, mum great eater lol


lost Ying sou and bro.
You see that black thingy in both pictures? In the pot right in front of my mum's pot. I don't know but if you see it, that's the thing!



Then found this cupcakes stall outside the restaurant ( the restaurant is in the mall ), I'm like, REALLY? this is all you have? cause even the smallest cupcake store in Canada has more variety than this. obviously I know that's a western dessert, DUH~


Just an awesome coffee shop I passby that will definitely wanna come next time. design of the coffee shop really captures people, or at least, me.




sounds awesome don't they?


Handmade candy
The cool thing is, they show you the making process and somehow able to put words or prints inside each candy, when it's handmade O.O


Now below is where we had lunch in Chatuchak market. Just right before we start working, obviously we need to fill up our tummy before we work as we hard workers use lotsss of energy later o.O
Anyway, these are the local ones that will not impress you any lesser.


kerabu obviously, the famous dish from Thailand. I like how they use fresh seafood for their seafood kerabu. Some bad store literally use bad ones,  yucks!


such a small store but with a lot of surprises. Don't need to understand the words cause their menu contains picture ;) smart marketing skills :P


Their sign that normal tourist will most probably miss out >_<


I prefer this more than KFC!


Their best dish. Always show your best dish to attracts customer, the Thai marketing... I guessed, well they all do so...I don't know I'm just saying...


Actually there is SO MANY more that I don't get to talk about, some are even more local, and obviously, GOOD.
maybe next time you should ask me when you wanna go Bangkok, I might be a pro then XD

Thursday, October 13, 2011

hell winter!


it's not freaking winter
well it's not suppose to be
but too bad it is
we have freaking 2 days straight snow
5 feet tall snow
and I am the one that needs to shuffle it
yeap, sounds so much fun hey


im the one doing all the shuffling job k? ><
its not easy when the snow is freaking heavy
i did my daily workout through this lol
yay~ i like it like this


it's actually that tall
not just camera effect
it's actually like that
so if i dont shuffle it
people sink into it
sounds pretty fun still hey
it's freaking not
i HATE snow so much, no joke

today is such an adventure
first i need to work
so i got out the house at 914am to catch the 920 bus
it came 30 mins later
cause it's stuck up the hill (i live on a hill)
just get off and came to us
and then got stuck by our bus stop again lol
i'm like seriously?(in a pretty calm way)
even bus driver is going crazy
she is like freaking kidding me?
why do they make us come up here at all?
i can understand her for that
she must be in pain
i can tell driving bus is exhausting ><
but well in my mind is like, i didnt get up early for nothing
hell i'm going to work
sorry you have to drive up here
you just need to send us poor people to work T.T
i dont care if i'm late whatever, i'm going
so i called in and tell them about this whole stuck thing and then still trying to get to work
the bus get off after trying for 10 mins ish
it's pretty scary
the bus keep sliding to the side and looks like it's gonna ran into the house or something
i was so scared T.T
coincidentally i was texting mr. Tan, and he only say HaHa or Good Luck something like that
i wanna punch him in the face no joke
like i'm dying here!
but i thought he wouldnt understand the situation, at all
not anyone else other than Calgarian will, no joke

anyway we successfully got off that stupid snow
and then move for another 2 or 3 stops
and guess what? yeap stuck AGAIN
without even getting into the snow
this time, we actually ran into the shelter and the bench
cause while we r trying to get out
as usual the bus keep sliding to one side
this time, the bus driver is like we are not going anywhere for at least another hour
she tried to call control and she could never get through
i guess in this extreme weather
too much accidents is happening
or at the very least, getting stuck
so i called mum and tell her about the situation
i can tell she must be worried
because when i told her i was going to walk to work
she freaked out
too bad mum, i'm not going home
hell i didn't wake up for nothing
so i somehow persuaded her
followed this random guy, Robbie, from the bus to start walking
with this old man
i was so worried cause that ah pek is a old cute ah pek
i don't want ah pek to get hurt or get cold you know
but he came anyway
so we walk 1.4km in this crazy weather
me with no proper dressing almost fainted
it wasn't cold if the wind wasn't there
too bad the wind is like screw you sherine!
20 minutes walk out to bow trail
it's like horror movie no joke
we zombie team trying to run away from zombie kinda thing
cause where we walk, there is no one
it's understandable how no one wants to come out in this crazy weather

we saw some cool stuff like people backing up in the middle of the main road
we guess he didnt have winter tire and is having problem going up the hill
but seriously, backing up on the main road wasn't a any better choice
then he himself gave up after trying to back up for like 30 mins
poor thing tried to drive all the way up the hill again
hope he survive, sincerely hope so
i understand the pain not any less although i'm walking ONLY
then we saw this crazy car
his car kind of got out of control
he was spinning around while we are in the shelter
we were all busy watching without remembering how it could probably ran into us
cause our shelter is right by the street
luckily robbie asked us to get out of the shelter
and that car kinda got control over his car again
i was like dude, you are NOT in a rush, not in this freakin weather
but apparently he is, he start speeding again as soon as he could

finally i got to work
an hour late
of course bao knows i didnt want to
so i didnt get into shit
and got some tips still

then at work i hurt myself
by peeling off my nails, painfully
and burn myself
what a day!